If the police officer believes he sees four or more clues, he has probable cause to make an arrest for DUI.
[…] Driving under the influence of illegal drugs to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive is another way of committing the offense of DUI in Georgia. OCGA 40-6-391(a)(2). If a person consumes illegal drugs to the degree that he is Basically, the “incapable of driving safely” standard is the same for all practical purposes to the “less safe to drive” standard under the alcohol portion of the DUI law.
Even if the drugs are prescription drugs you can be charged with DUI. The code section is OCGA 40-6-391(b). The law holds that a person commits DUI less safe drugs when that person is “rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol, which such person is legally entitled to use.” It simply does not matter if there is a legal prescription for the drug the driver took that made him less safe to drive. That's right having a lawful prescription for medication and taking it as directed by your doctor will not grant you immunity from arrest and prosecution for DUI.